Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Parachuute Services Pty Ltd (we, us or our) collects and handles your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles issued under the Privacy Act 1988 (APPs). We review this privacy policy regularly to ensure it is up-to-date, and encourage you to revisit it from time to time. This privacy policy was last updated 12/11/2016.

For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Types of information we collect from you

In connection with the operation of the downloadable “Parachuute” application (App) and website located at (Website), collectively referred to as “Parachuute, we collect a range of personal information via our online application form and through other interactions you may have with us (i.e. contacting us via e-mail or over the phone).

Personal information we may collect includes your name, date of birth, phone number, email and residential address. We will only collect your personal information where it is reasonably necessary in order for us to carry out one or more of our functions or activities in operating Parachuute. If you choose not to provide us with the requested personal information, you acknowledge that you may not be able to access some or all of the services available on Parachuute.  

Information we may collect by other means

We may use “Cookies” to keep track of personal preferences and compile aggregate data about traffic and interactions on Parachuute so that we can offer a better experience and tools in the future. “Cookies” are small files that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser and enable Parachuute to recognise your browser and remember certain information. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them. However, if you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our products or services that require you to "sign in," and you may not be able to take full advantage of our service.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We collect and use your personal information in order to:

  • give users access to set up an account;
  • enable users to gain the full benefit and use of Parachuute;
  • verify your identity and primary contact details;
  • facilitate the provision of tax invoices or receipts to users who make payment on Parachuute;
  • keep users informed of changes or updates to Parachuute, including via e-mail and push notifications; and
  • other purposes related to the provision of Parachuute.

Organisations that we regularly share personal information with include third party providers of secure payment gateways, mail and message distribution services, map services, and data storage services. We may also share your personal information with any charity a user wishes us to make a donation to, for the purposes of that organisation issuing the user with a donation confirmation or receipt. We will not sell or provide your information to a third party for the purposes of direct marketing without your informed consent.

Direct marketing

Direct marketing is the promotion of goods and services directly to you including through emails, SMS, push notifications, phone calls and the post. We will only send you direct marketing materials if you would reasonably expect to receive them, or you have consented. If it is impractical to gain your consent, we will always provide a simple means for you to request not to receive the material. We will not use your sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing unless you have given us specific prior consent.

Cross-border disclosure

Our preference is not to disclose your personal information overseas, however we may use overseas service providers to process personal information if, upon investigation, we reasonably believe that the overseas entity is subject to the same or similar privacy laws to that found in Australia, or you have otherwise consented to us disclosing your personal information to the overseas entity.

Keeping your information secure

The security of your personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference or loss. Whilst we take all reasonable care to protect your personal information, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. You should ensure that you regularly change any access passwords and always logout of any secure pages.

Destruction of your personal information

When we no longer need your personal information for a permitted purpose and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify your personal information.

Access to and correction of your personal information

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

Upon your written request we will provide you with a copy of your personal information that we hold, unless there is a legitimate reason under the APPs, or another law, not to do so.

You can correct your personal information at any time online if it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete or irrelevant. We will take all reasonable steps to provide any third parties that we have provided your personal information with any updates unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Questions and complaints

If you have a questions, concern or complaint relating to our handling of your personal information or any breaches of the APPs, please send a written note to our Privacy Officer at, outlining the nature of the complaint. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt. If unresolved, the complaint may be referred to an external complaints resolution entity and finally, if necessary, taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.